Longest Mountain Ranges

Longest Mountain Ranges

Top 40 List of All the Longest Mountain Ranges on Earth

This list of longest mountain ranges of the world also shows the name of the highest peak. And height of each mountain range.

ADDucation Tips: Click column headings with arrows to sort all the longest mountain ranges on Earth. Click the + icon to show any hidden columns. Set your browser to full screen to show as many columns as possible. Start typing in the Filter table box to find anything inside the table of the longest mountain ranges.

Longest mountain ranges on EarthLocation of mountain rangesHighest peakHeight (m)Height (feet)Length (~km)Length (~miles)
AbyssiniaEthiopiaRas Daschan Terara4533148721000621
AndesSouth America (Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina among others).Aconcagua, ARG69622284175004474
Alaska RangeAlaska, USA.Denali (Mount McKinley)61902031026501647
Aleutian RangeAlaska, USA.Mount Redoubt3108101971450901
AlpsItaly, Germany, Switzerland, France and Austria.Mont Blanc (France)4807157711450901
AltaiKazakhstan, Mongolia, China, Russia.Belukha45061478321001305
ApenninesItalyCorno Grande291295541500932
AppalachianUSA (East Coast)Mount Mitchell203766831150715
Assam-Burma ChainIndia, Myanmar.Hkajabo Razi5881192951100684
AtlasMorocco, Algeria, Tunisia.Jebel Toubkal41651366520001243
Bismarck MountainsPapua New GuineaMount Wilhelm450914793450280
BrazilianBrazilPico da Bandeira2890948230001864
DrakensbergSouth Africa, Lesotho.Thabana Ntlenyana3482114241300808
Saint Elias chainCanadaMount Logan595919551450280
Great Dividing RangeEastern AustraliaMount Kosciuszko2228731036002237
HimalayasIndia, Tibet.Mount Everest88462902230001864
Hindu KushAfghanistan, Pakistan.Tirich Mir7690252301200746
KarakorumAsia (Kashmir)K2861128251800497
CarpathiansCzech Republic, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine, Poland, Hungary, Serbia.Gerlachovsky stit265587111300808
Cascade RangeUSA (North West Coast)Mount Rainier4394144161150715
CaucasusRussia, Georgia, Azerbaijan.Elbrus5642185101100684
KilimanjaroNortheast TanzaniaKibo5895193418050
KunlunChinaUlugh Muz Tagh77232533830001864
MaokeNew Guinea (Indonesia)Puncak Jaya488416024692430
PamirKyrgyzstan, China, Afghanistan, Tajikistan.Kongur76492509526001616
Rocky MountainsUSA, Canada.Mount Elbert43961442348002983
RuwenzoriDem Congo, Uganda.Margherita peak51091676216099
Sierra Madre OccidentalWest coast of Mexico.Cerro Mohinora3300108271450901
Sierra Madre OrientalNorth-Eastern Mexico.Cerro Potosi3718121981550963
Sierra NevadaUSA (California, Nevada)Mount Whitney442114505650404
TaurusTurkeyDemirkazik3756123231500932
Tian ShanKirgisitan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, China, Uzbekistan.Cheng. Tschokusu74392440622501398
TransantarcticSouth West Antarctica.Mount Kirkpatrick45281485635002175
Chersky RangeNortheast SiberiaPobeda3147103251300808
UralRussiaNarodnaya1895621721001305
Verkhoyansk MountainsEast Siberia (Russia).Mus Haya295997081200746
Western GhatsWest Indies.Anai Madi269488391600994
West Sumatra-Java-ChainWest Sumatra (Java).Kerinchi38051248429001802
ZagrosIranZard Kuh4550149281500932

ADDucation Lists Related to the Longest Mountain Ranges in the World:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

twenty − four =